Respondent's contention is based fundamentally upon Art. VIII, § 4, of the Washington constitution, as revised by the eleventh amendment, which reads:
"No moneys shall ever be paid out of the treasury of this state, or any of its funds, or any of the funds under its management, except in pursuance of an appropriation by law; nor unless such payment be made within one calendar month after the end of the next ensuing fiscal biennium, and every such law making a new appropriation, or continuing or reviving an appropriation, shall distinctly specify the sum appropriated, and the object to which it is to be applied, and it shall not be sufficient for such law to refer to any other law to fix such sum."
In support of his contention, respondent cites and relies uponState ex rel. Davis v. Clausen, 160 Wash. 618, 295 P. 751, and Mason-Walsh-Atkinson-Kier Co. v. Department of Labor Industries, 5 Wash. 2d 508, 105 P.2d 832.