Legislative acts will not be construed as to cause a conflict.Rosenoff v. Cross, 95 Wn. 525, 164 P. 236.
[…] I will now recount the history of the constitutional and legislative efforts to aid those in need, and with that history in mind bring to bear the other rules of construction in order to show that the people of this state meant just what they said when they passed initiative No. 141 by a majority of 99,190 votes. *Page 194
The territorial legislature, Code 1881, § 2696 to § 2706, inclusive, made definite provisions for "every poor person who shall be unable to earn a livelihood."
The framers of our constitution recognized the duty of the state toward the poor by adopting Art. VIII, § 7, which reads:
"No county, city, town, or other municipal corporation shall hereafter give any money or property, or loan its money or credit, to or in aid of any individual, association, company, or corporation, except for the necessary support of the poor and infirm, . . ."
Hill's Code (1891), § 283, provided that the board of county commissioners were "vested with the entire superintendence of the poor."