Griffiths v. Robinson
[…] They allege that the act and the order are in contravention and denial of § 3 of Art. I of the state constitution, which provides that "No person shall be deprived of life, liberty or property without due process of *Page 444 law," and in contravention and denial of § 7 of Art. I, providing that "No person shall be disturbed in his private affairs . . . without authority in law," and in contravention of § 10 of the same article, which provides that "Justice in all cases shall be administered openly." They charge that the act and order are in contravention of § 12 of Art. I, providing that

"No law shall be passed granting to any citizen, . . . or corporation, other than municipal, privileges or immunities which, upon the same terms, shall not equally belong to all citizens or corporations;"

and in contravention of Art. XII, § 22, directed against monopolies and trusts. They also complain that the act is an unlawful delegation of legislative authority.