Cotton v. Weyerhaeuser Timber Co.
[…] The fair labor standards act of 1938 (29 U.S.C.A., §§ 201-219) was enacted June 25, 1938, and, as to §§ 206 and 207 thereof, became effective October 24, 1938. The express purpose of the act, as stated in § 202, is, through the exercise by Congress of its regulatory power over commerce among the severalstates, to correct and as rapidly as practicable to eliminate certain detrimental labor conditions declared to exist in industries engaged in commerce or in the production of goods for commerce.

The material portions of the various sections of the act applicable to this case are as follows:

"§ 203. [29 U.S.C.A.] Definitions

"As used in sections 201-219 of this title —

"(b) `Commerce' means trade, commerce, transportation, transmission, or communication among the several States or fromany State to any place outside thereof.

"(d) `Employer' includes any person acting directly or indirectly in the interest of an employer in relation to an employee . . .

"(e) `Employee' includes any individual employed by an employer.

"(g) `Employ' includes to suffer or permit to work.