Cotton v. Weyerhaeuser Timber Co.
[…] "§ 213. Exemptions

"(a) The provisions of sections 206 and 207 of this title shall not apply with respect to (1) any employee employed in a bona fide executive, administrative, professional or local retailing capacity, or in the capacity of outside salesman (as such terms are defined and delimited by regulations of the Administrator);. . ."

"§ 216. Penalties; civil and criminal liability

"(b) Any employer who violates the provisions of section 206 or section 207 of this title shall be liable to the employee *Page 305 or employees affected in the amount of their unpaid minimum wages, or their unpaid overtime compensation, as the case may be, and in an additional equal amount as liquidated damages. Action to recover such liability may be maintained in any court of competent jurisdiction by any one or more employees . . . The court in such action shall, in addition to any judgment awarded to the plaintiff or plaintiffs, allow a reasonable attorney's fee to be paid by the defendant, and costs of the action."

On October 24, 1938, the administrator issued certain regulations, among which was section numbered 541.1 defining and delimiting the term "any employee employed in a bona fide executive, administrative, . . . capacity" appearing in § 213 of the Federal act.