Cotton v. Weyerhaeuser Timber Co.
[…] (Italics ours.)

"§ 206. Minimum wages; . . .

"(a) Every employer shall pay to each of his employees who is engaged in commerce or in the production of goods for commerce wages at the following rates —

"(1) during the first year from the effective date of this section [October 24, 1938], not less than 25 cents an hour,

"(2) during the next six years from such date, not less than 30 cents an hour, . . ."

"§ 207. Maximum hours

"(a) No employer shall, except as otherwise provided in this section, employ any of his employees who is engaged in commerce or in the production of goods for commerce —

"(1) for a workweek longer than forty-four hours during the first year from the effective date of this section [October 24, 1938],

"(2) for a workweek longer than forty-two hours during the second year from such date, or