Cotton v. Weyerhaeuser Timber Co.
[…] "(j) `Produced' means produced, manufactured, mined, handled, or in any other manner worked on in any State; and for the purposes of this chapter an employee shall be deemed to have been engaged in the production of goods if such employee was employed in producing, manufacturing, mining, handling, transporting, or in any other manner working on such goods, or in any process or occupation necessary to the production thereof, in any State." (Italics ours.)

"§ 206. Minimum wages; . . .

"(a) Every employer shall pay to each of his employees who is engaged in commerce or in the production of goods for commerce wages at the following rates —

"(1) during the first year from the effective date of this section [October 24, 1938], not less than 25 cents an hour,

"(2) during the next six years from such date, not less than 30 cents an hour, . . ."

"§ 207. Maximum hours