This is an action in the nature of quo warranto to try the title to the office of regent of the state university.
[…] A general demurrer to the information has been filed. *Page 527
The office in question is under the appointive power of the governor by and with the advice and consent of the senate. Constitution, art. 13, § 1. The power of removal is with the governor. Article 5, § 3 of the constitution provides:
"All officers not liable to impeachment shall be subject to removal for misconduct or malfeasance in office, in such manner as may be provided by law."
Pursuant to the provisions of the constitution, the legislature, Session Laws of 1893, p. 247, enacted what are now §§ 10988, 10989 and 10990, Rem. Comp. Stat. [P.C. §§ 6650-6652]. The first section reads: