This is an action in the nature of quo warranto to try the title to the office of regent of the state university.
[…] A large percentage of such cases were before this court in the consideration of our former cases. We cannot refrain, however, from mentioning more particularly the case ofPeople ex rel. Emerson v. Shawver, 30 Wyo. 366, 222 P. 11, spoken of by counsel as a very recent one and "probably the best case upon the subject under discussion." That case contains an elaborate discussion of many things, some of which are foreign to the questions here. It was a case involving the validity of an order of removal by the governor of the state engineer. Section 19 of art. 3 of the constitution of that state, like the provision of our constitution on the subject, provided: "All officers not liable to impeachment shall be subject to removal for misconduct or malfeasance in office, in such manner as may be provided by law." An act of the legislature of that state purported to give the governor much broader power as to causes for removal than did the constitution.