This is an action in the nature of quo warranto to try the title to the office of regent of the state university.
[…] In the opinion, the court said that the relator contended that the holding in the McReavy case supra, was in his (Howlett's) favor on the ground that the term here is a fixed and definite one. Answering the contention the court said:
"But what was said in the opinion there with reference to theweight of authority upon the giving of notice and an opportunityto appear and defend in cases of fixed terms was as to thosecases where the act did not provide otherwise. Section 3, art. 5, of the constitution is as follows:
"`All officers not liable to impeachment shall be subject *Page 530 to removal for misconduct or malfeasance in office, in such manner as may be provided by law.'
"The constitution left it entirely to the legislature.