Mr. Gannon acted, it appears, only under the authority of what is known as the Federal emergency relief act of 1935. *Page 63
[…] Mr. Gannon acted, it appears, only under the authority of what is known as the Federal emergency relief act of 1935. *Page 63
Our constitutional provision, Art. II, § 14, so far as is here material, reads:
". . . and if any person after his election as a member of the legislature shall be elected to congress or be appointed to any other office, civil or military, under the government of the United States, or any other power, his acceptance thereof shall vacate his seat: Provided, that officers in the militia of the state who receive no annual salary, local officers, and post-masters, whose compensation does not exceed three hundred dollars per annum, shall not be ineligible."
Section 13 of the same article, so far as civil office is concerned, applies the same language to a state civil office created during the term of a legislator.
[1] Our first inquiry must be, what is a civil office within the meaning of the constitutional provisions referred to?