Section 4, Art. XI, of the constitution reads, in part:
[…] Believing that chapter 179, Laws of 1935, p. 705, violates § 4, Art. XI of the state constitution, and § 5 of the same article as revised by the twelfth amendment, I find myself unable to concur in the majority opinion. *Page 217
Section 4, Art. XI, of the constitution reads, in part:
"The legislature shall establish a system of county government, which shall be uniform throughout the state, . . ."
Section 5, Art. XI, before amendment, read, in part:
"The legislature, by general and uniform laws, shall provide for the election in the several counties of boards of county commissioners, sheriffs, county clerks, treasurers, prosecuting attorneys, and other county, township, or precinct and district officers, as public convenience may require, and shall prescribe their duties and fix their term of office."
In State ex rel. Maulsby v. Fleming, 88 Wn. 583,153 P. 347, the court held unconstitutional an act of the legislature abolishing the office of coroner in all counties of the state except counties of the first class. Quoting §§ 4 and 5 of Art. XI, the court said: