Section 4, Art. XI, of the constitution reads, in part:
[…] But the legislature certainly has no right under the constitutional provision quoted to provide for officers in counties of the first class which are not provided for in other counties. In order that the system may be the same, the officersmust be the same; and their duties must be the same; otherwisethe system is different." (Italics mine.)
To meet the situation created by the decision in State exrel. Maulsby v. Fleming, the legislature submitted amendment 12 to the people of the state at the 1924 election, at which it was adopted. The amended § 5 is as follows:
"The legislature, by general and uniform laws, shall provide for the election in the several counties of boards of county commissioners, sheriffs, county clerks, treasurers, prosecuting attorneys and other county, township or precinct and district officers, as public convenience may require, and shall prescribe their duties, and fix their terms of office: Provided, that the legislature may, by general laws, classify the counties by population and provide for the election in certain classes of counties certain officers who shall exercise the powers and perform the duties of two or more officers. It shall regulate the compensation of all such officers, in proportion to their duties, and for that purpose may classify the counties by population. And it shall provide for the strict accountability of such officers for all fees which may be collected by them and for all public moneys which may be paid to them, or officially come into their possession."
It will be seen that, down to the proviso, § 5, as revised in amendment 12, is in the language of the original *Page 219 section.