Mullens v. City of Huntington
[…] In view of the fact that the legislature, through the gross sales tax, has, in effect, created a license tax, on the business in which the plaintiffs are engaged, we are of opinion that the city, by the foregoing charter provision, is authorized to exact a similar charge against said business.

The remaining question has to do with the applicability of section 9, Article X, Constitution of West Virginia, which, in addition to granting legislature the right to authorize municipalities to assess and collect taxes for corporate purposes, provides, "but such taxes shall be uniform, with respect to persons and property within the jurisdiction of the authority imposing the same." The limitation does not purport to cover license and privilege taxes, which are in the nature of excises, but only applies to taxes on persons and property. 26 Rawle C. L. 255; 61 C. J. 107.

For the foregoing reasons, the injunction was denied on September 20, 1936.

Injunction denied.