State v. Conley
[…] Were the defendants at bar, in the exercise of their duties as members of the Board of the School Fund, clothed with the discretion of determining whether school funds under their care should be in public securities or *Page 535 otherwise? Or were they confined by the letter of the law to investment in public securities only? In my judgment, the law clothed them with authority to exercise discretion respecting the nature of the investments. My reasons for this conclusion are here presented.

Section 4, Article XII of the State Constitution provides that funds in the control of the Board of the School Fund shall be invested "in the interest-bearing securities of the United States, or this State, or if such interest-bearing securities cannot be obtained, then said 'School Fund' shall be invested in such other solvent, interest-bearing securities as shall be approved" by the board. At the time that provision was written, this State had not issued any securities, and whether there would ever be any was a matter necessarily beyond the ken of the framers of the constitution.