This 20th day of April, 1943."
[…] Jur. 826, 42 Am. Jur. 951-981; Heyward v. Long,178 S.C. 351, 183 S.E. 145, 114 A.L.R. 1130; State v. Bowden,92 S.C. 393, 75 S.E. 866. Our Constitution, Section 8, Article XII, negatives the idea of any inherent appointive power in the Governor, but confines such power to cases where the appointment or election of an official is "not otherwise provided for". He has the power of appointment to fill a vacancy during the recess of the Senate, even though the statute may not, in terms, confer the right as to a particular office. Brandon v. Board of Control, 84 W. Va. 417,100 S.E. 215.
Section 9, Article VII of the Constitution provides: "In case of a vacancy, during the recess of the Senate, in any office which is not elective, the Governor shall by appointment, fill such vacancy, until the next meeting of the Senate, when he shall make a nomination for such office * * *". Note that the Constitution says he "shall" make an appointment, and "shall" make a nomination.