This 20th day of April, 1943."
[…] This question arises independently of Senate Bill No. 22, and could have been raised had such bill not been enacted, although the Act does, in *Page 641 effect, if not directly, provide a legislative construction of the constitutional provision pertaining to the power of the Governor in respect to the nomination or appointment of public officials.
Sections 8 and 9 of Article VII of the Constitution of this State read as follows:
"8. The Governor shall nominate, and by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, (a majority of all the Senators elected concurring by yeas and nays) appoint all officers whose offices are established by this Constitution, or shall be created by law, and whose appointment or election is not otherwise provided for; and no such officer shall be appointed or elected by the Legislature.