The majority has held that the act of the Legislature granting to municipalities, uniformly on the basis of their comparative populations, as the State's contribution to the expense of enforcing by municipalities of State laws for the protection of life and property, a certain percentage of the profits made by the Liquor Control Commission, if and when received, is in violation of Section 6 of Article X of our Constitution. That section reads as follows:
"The credit of the State shall not be granted to, or in aid of any county, city, township, corporation or person; nor shall the State ever assume, or become responsible for the debts or liabilities of any county, city, township, corporation or person; nor shall the State ever hereafter become a joint owner, or stockholder in any company or association in this State or elsewhere, formed for any purpose whatever."
I think the clear meaning of that section, which is necessarily based upon its entire context, is that the State shall not be obligated directly or indirectly for future payments of the debt of another of any nature.