I believe further that the section under consideration is a limitation upon the supreme power of the Legislature, and that a constitutional provision in derogation of that power should be strictly construed. In State ex rel. Thompson v. McAllister, 38 W. Va. 485,488, 18 S.E. 770, Judge Dent, speaking for the Court, had this to say:
"In determining this constitutional question, we find the rule plainly laid down in the case of State v. Dent, 25 W. Va. 19, in these, words, to-wit: *Page 854 'Article 6, § 1, of our constitution provides: "The legislative power shall be vested in a senate and a house of delegates."