But the Legislature by Chapter 118 of
[…] According to my understanding of the law, and of the facts as presented by this record, neither the conclusion reached by this Court, nor that of the court below, nor the statute itself establishing the method of assessing the property of building and loan associations, conforms in all respects with the requirement of the Constitution of West Virginia applicable to the assessment of property. Section 1, Article 10, of the Constitution provides: "Subject to the exceptions in this section contained, taxation shall be equal and uniform throughout the State, and all property, both real and personal, shall be taxed in proportion to its value to be ascertained as directed by law * * * ". We are concerned here with the language "all property, both real and personal, shall be taxed". This rule of the Constitution is perfectly clear, perfectly simple and easily workable. It simply requires that all property of whatsoever character and by whomsoever owned shall be taxed.