Norfolk & Western Railway Co. v. County Court of Mingo County
[…] To meet this situation, resort was had to the provision of Section 1, Article X, which reads:

"* * * and the legislature shall further provide by general law, for increasing the maximum rates, authorized to be fixed, by the different levying bodies upon all classes of property, by submitting the question to the voters of the taxing units affected, but no increase shall be effective unless at least sixty per cent of the qualified voters shall favor such increase, and such increase shall not continue for a longer period than three years at any one time, and shall never exceed by more than fifty per cent the maximum rate herein provided and prescribed by law; * * *."

We are, therefore, met with the question of whether, under this provision, accumulated indebtedness can be provided for.

It may be that the nature of the indebtedness should be taken into consideration.