This provision is contained in the general law governing municipal corporations.
[…] The jurisdictional questions raised by the demurrer have not been here discussed, and appear to have been waived or abandoned. They will not be considered by us because, in our opinion, our decision should rest upon the single question raised on the bill and in the argument. However, we do not mean by our action to indicate any opinion on the merits of the points raised on demurrer.
Under our constitution, power of taxation is vested in the Legislature, and by Section 1 of Article 10 it is provided that: "The Legislature shall have authority to tax privileges, franchises, and incomes of persons and corporations * * *". The Legislature may delegate to municipalities the power to tax, including the power to tax privileges, and *Page 26 it has done so by Code, 8-4-13, quoted above, a provision appearing in the statute law applying to municipalities heretofore organized under the provisions of what is now