FRED A. RISSER, President
[…] In considering an interpretation of this law, for the purposes of advice pursuant to sec. 19.98, Stats., or for a formal opinion, a liberal construction to effectuate the purposes of the law is required. However, when considering the same set of facts for the purpose of bringing an enforcement action pursuant to sec. 19.96, Stats., a strict construction in favor of the accused is mandated. Section 19.83, Stats., provides:
Every meeting of a governmental body shall be preceded by public notice as provided in s. 19.84, and shall be held in open session. At any meeting of a governmental body, all discussion shall be held and all action of any kind, formal or informal, shall be initiated, deliberated upon and acted upon only in open session except as provided in s. 19.85.
1981 Senate Resolution 71 created the Special Committee on Reapportionment. The resolution is not very comprehensive concerning the Committee's authority, power or duties and the only words of limitation are directed to the duration of existence of the Committee.