FRED A. RISSER, President
[…] Thus, since all six members of the Special Committee were present on December 2, the burden rests with the Special Committee to establish that a "meeting" was not held. Although the legal issue may be a close one, the facts as presented do not, for the purposes of this opinion, appear to be strong enough to overcome the strong presumption of openness which our law favors.
It also has been suggested that by virtue of sec. 19.87 (2), Stats., and 1981 Senate Resolution 10 that there was no violation of the law. Section 19.87 (2), Stats., provides: "No provision of this subchapter which conflicts with a rule of the senate or assembly or joint rule of the legislature shall apply to a meeting conducted in compliance with such rule." 1981 Senate Resolution 10 provides:
Resolved by the senate, That.
SECTION 1. REAPPORTIONMENT COMMITTEE; PARTISAN CAUCUSES. The members of the special committee *Page 70 on reapportionment may, at any time, hold partisan caucuses on matters within the purview of the special committee.