DENNIS J. FLYNN, Corporation Counsel, Racine County
[…] "(1) Status. Each county in this state is a body corporate, empowered to sue and be sued, to acquire and hold, lease or rent real and personal estate for public uses or purposes, including lands sold for taxes, to sell, lease and convey the same, including the authority to enter into leases or contracts with the state for a period of years for the uses and purposes specified in s. 23.09 (2) (d), to make such contracts and to do such other acts as are necessary and proper to the exercise of the powers and privileges granted and the performance of the legal duties charged upon it."

Section 59.02 (1), Stats., provides:

"(1) The powers of a county as a body corporate can only be exercised by the board thereof, or in pursuance of a resolution or ordinance adopted by it."

Counties are quasi-municipal corporations. They are governmental arms of the state and can exercise only those powers specifically conferred on them by statute or necessarily implied.Spaulding v. Wood County (1935), 218 Wis. 224, 260 N.W. 473;Maier v.