DENNIS J. FLYNN, Corporation Counsel, Racine County
[…] Section 59.07 (5), Stats., provides:

"(5) General authority. Represent the county, have the management of the business and concerns of the county in all cases where no other provision is made, apportion and levy taxes and appropriate money to carry into effect any of its powers and duties." (Emphasis added.)

An avenue is available to counties and groups of counties to qualify as prime sponsors under the federal act. Section 16.54 (1), (6), Stats., provides:

"(1) Whenever the United States government shall make available funds for the education, the promotion of health, the relief of indigency, the promotion of agriculture or for any other *Page 464 purpose other than the administration of the tribal or any individual funds of Wisconsin Indians, the governor on behalf of the state is authorized to accept the funds so made available. In exercising the authority herein conferred, the governor may stipulate as a condition of the acceptance of the act of congress by this state such conditions as in his discretion may be necessary to safeguard the interests of this state.