DENNIS J. FLYNN, Corporation Counsel, Racine County
[…] "(1) (a) A district board shall administer the district and shall be composed of 7 members who are residents of the district, including 2 employers who have power to employ and discharge, 2 employes who do not have power to employ or discharge, 2 additional members and a school district administrator of a school district which lies within the district. The school district administrator shall be appointed by the other 6 members.

"***

"(4) District board members shall receive their actual and necessary expenses incurred in the performance of their duties."

Section 38.10 (1) (b), Stats., provides:

"(1) (b) If the petition for creation of a district was filed by the governing bodies of counties or any combination of school districts, counties and municipalities, the county board chairmen of counties having territory within the district shall constitute the appointment committee."

I am of the opinion that the offices of county board supervisor and member of a district board of a VTAE school are not incompatible.