DAVID D. LEEPER, District Attorney, Green County
[…] A county board has authority, under sec. 59.07 (17), Stats., to "Accept donations, gifts or grants for any public governmental purpose within the powers of the county."
Gifts, grants or donations made to a county officer for the purpose of continuing or increasing governmental action are to be considered gifts, grants or donations to the county. Section59.73, Stats., provides that "Every county officer and employe . . . that collects or receives moneys for or in behalf of the county, shall . . . (3) Pay all such moneys into the county treasury."
Section 946.12 (5), Stats., provides a criminal penalty for any public officer or employe who:
"Under color of his office or employment, intentionally solicits or accepts for the performance of any service or duty anything of value which he knows is greater or less than is fixed by law."
III. DISTRICT ATTORNEY — CHANGE IN STATUS
6. Can the county board change the position of district attorney from part-time to full-time during the term for which such officer was elected?
I am of the opinion that it does not have such power.