HUGH HENDERSON, Secretary Department of Employment Relations
[…] (Emphasis added.)
Wisconsin Administrative Code section Pers 28.05 (1) does require the employe to submit to such examinations "as may be required by the appointing authority"; and Pers 28.05 (2) provides that refusal of the employe to submit to such examinations "shall constitute grounds for disciplinary action." Wisconsin Administrative Code section Pers 28.05 (3) contemplates that where medical examinations are required the appointing authority has an affirmative duty to "determine the extent to which leave with pay shall be granted or take action to terminate employment." Section 230.36, Stats., provides that the full-pay, no-work status shall continue "while the employe is unable to return to work as the result of the injury, or until the termination of his or her employment upon recommendation of the appointing authority."
In my opinion, in a case where the employe could not return to work within a reasonable period, the appointing authority could proceed to terminate such employe from the service under sec.230.37 (2), Stats., which provides: