HUGH HENDERSON, Secretary Department of Employment Relations
[…] When the employe is paid such salary under this section there shall be no deduction from his sick leave credits, compensatory time for overtime accumulations or vacation]* [authority]**. At any time during the employe's period of disability the [head of the personnel function]* [appointing authority]** may order physical or medical examinations to determine the degree of disability at the expense of the employing department.
No material change in the section occurred since the section was renumbered sec. 230.36 (1) by ch. 196, Laws of 1977.
Thus, at present a covered employe who is injured within the meaning of the statute is entitled to be carried on a full-pay, no-work status "while the employe is unable to return to work as the result of the injury, or until the termination of his or her employment upon recommendation of the appointing authority." See sec. 230.36 (1) as amended by chs. 26 and 196, Laws of 1977. If the appointing authority denies benefits, the employe may appeal to the personnel commission by reason of sec. 230.36 (4), Stats.