HUGH HENDERSON, Secretary Department of Employment Relations
[…] An employe on full-pay, no-work status under sec. 230.36, Stats., could voluntarily terminate, return to work if not disabled or seek lesser benefits under the worker's compensation or retirement laws. This opinion cannot speculate on all of the complications which might arise in specific cases where conflicts exist between the various benefits available to employes injured while on duty. The worker's compensation law does have an exclusive remedy provision. Section 102.03 (2), Stats., provides: "Where such conditions exist the right to the recovery of compensation pursuant to this chapter shall be the exclusive remedy against the employer and the worker's compensation insurance carrier." In my opinion such provision would not bar an employe in a hazardous employment position, who was injured in the course of the performance of his or her duties, from receiving the full-pay, no-work benefits under sec. 230.36, Stats.
BCL:RJV