ALEX J. RAINERI, District Attorney, Iron County
[…] One final question implicitly raised by your inquiry is whether the method provided by sec. 48.19 is the only method by which a pre-petition investigation may be authorized or whether sec. 48.08 (1) empowers the juvenile court judge to order a prepetition investigation under any circumstances at his discretion. In my opinion, sec. 48.08 (1) does not so allow. Section 48.08 (1) provides as follows:

"Duties of person furnishing services to court. (1) It is the duty of each person appointed to furnish services to the court as *Page 284 provided in ss. 48.06 and 48.07 to make such investigations and exercise such discretionary powers as the judge may direct, to keep a written record of such investigations and to submit a report to the judge. Such person shall keep informed concerning the conduct and condition of the child under his supervision and shall report thereon as the judge directs."