DENNIS E. KENEALY, Corporation Counsel Ozaukee County
[…] . . . .
(8)(a) In any county having a population of less than 500,000, the county board, by ordinance, may fix the number of deputy sheriffs to be appointed in that county at not less than that number required by sub. (1)(a) and (b) and may set the salary of those deputies. The county board may provide by ordinance that deputy sheriff positions be filled by appointment by the sheriff from a list of all persons with the 3 highest scores for each position based on a competitive examination of persons residing in this state for at least one full year prior to the date of such examination.
Section 17.03, as amended by 1989 Wisconsin Act 241, provides in part:
Vacancies, how caused. Except as otherwise provided, a public office is vacant when:
(1) The incumbent dies.
(2) The incumbent resigns.
(3) The incumbent is removed.
(4) The incumbent ceases to be a resident of:
(a) This state; or
. . . . *Page 121
(d) If the office is local and appointive, and residency is a local requirement the county, city, village, town, district or area within which the duties of the office are required to be discharged.
State residency is required of all deputy sheriffs by virtue of section 17.03(4)(a). State residency is also required of applicants for the position of deputy sheriff under the competitive examination process authorized by section 59.21 (8)(a).