ZEL S. RICE, II, Secretary Department of Transportation
[…] ZEL S. RICE, II, Secretary Department of Transportation
Your Department has asked whether sec. 121.54 (7), Stats., requires extracurricular transportation of school children to be performed solely in school busses as defined in sec. 340.01 (56), Stats., and driven by school bus operators licensed under sec.343.12, Stats.
Section 121.54 (7), Stats., reads:
(7) TRANSPORTATION FOR EXTRACURRICULAR ACTIVITIES. (a) A school board may provide transportation for pupils attending public schools only, their parents or guardians, authorized chaperones, school district officers, faculty and employes and school doctors, dentists and nurses in connection with any extracurricular school activity, such as a school athletic contest, school game, school outing or school field trip or any other similar trip when:
"1. A school bus which is regularly used by or for the school district is used and such transportation is under the immediate supervision of a competent adult employe of the school district and the school bus is operated by a driver regularly used as a bus driver by the school district;