LAWRENCE R. HEATH, Corporation Counsel, Oneida County
[…] WERC (1969), 42 Wis.2d 637, 168 N.W.2d 92.

In addition to the requirements in sec. 66.77, Stats., county boards are subject to sec. 59.04 (4), Stats., which provides in part:

"(4) The board shall sit with open doors, and all persons conducting themselves in an orderly manner may attend. . . ."

Also see sec. 59.17 (1), Stats., as to the duty of the county clerk to ". . . record the vote of each supervisor on any question submitted to the board, if required by any member present . . ."

The term "secret ballot" is not defined in sec. 66.77, Stats., or sec. 990.01, Stats. The general rule of sec. 990.01 (1), Stats., is applicable and provides:

"(1) GENERAL RULE. All words and phrases shall be construed according to common and approved usage; but technical words and phrases and others that have a peculiar meaning in the law shall be construed according to such meaning."

I am of the opinion that the term "secret ballot" as used in sec. 66.77 (6), Stats., has the same peculiar meaning which it has in the law where elections involving electors are concerned. In State ex rel. Briesen v. Barden (1890), 77 Wis. 601, 606,46 N.W. 899, it is stated: