NORMAN M. CLAPP, Secretary, Department of Transportation
[…] In the case of the Federal Act, it is difficult to anticipate a situation where Federal funds would be used for hardship acquisitions. Such acquisitions are made, it is my understanding, prior to Federal design approval and would be undertaken only with State funds. As Federal funds would not be involved, the Federal Act obviously would not be involved. The Federal Act does not directly control State action and certainly does not control the expenditure of State monies.
Section 1.11 (2) (c), Stats., provides, in part:
"Include in every recommendation or report on proposals for legislation and other major actions significantly affecting the quality of the human environment, a detailed statement, substantially following the guidelines issued by the United States *Page 206 council on environmental quality under P.L. 91-190, 42 U.S.C. § 4331, by the responsible official * * *."
The State Act, on the other hand, does, of course, control State action.