NORMAN M. CLAPP, Secretary, Department of Transportation
[…] Public funds are a public trust and certainly the law does not favor uneconomic use of public funds or of natural resources. The law should favor frugal use of both public funds and natural resources. It profits no one to allow development to proceed with knowledge that such development will be subject to the public bulldozer long before its economic or physical life has been fully utilized.
In construing statutes, absurd results are to be avoided, if at all possible. In re Estate of Evans (1965), 28 Wis.2d 97,135 N.W.2d 832. The grossest absurdity is waste.
In this regard, we are primarily concerned with the interpretation of sec. 84.09 (1), Stats., the pertinent provisions of which read:
"The highway commission may acquire by gift, devise, purchase or condemnation any lands for establishing, laying out, widening, enlarging, extending, constructing, reconstructing, improving and maintaining highways, streets, roadside parks and weighing stations which it is empowered to improve or maintain, or interests in lands in and about and along and leading to any or all of the same; and after establishment, layout and completion of such improvements, the highway commission may convey as hereinafter provided such lands thus acquired and not necessary for such improvements, with reservations concerning the future use and occupation of such lands so as to protect such public works and improvements and their environs and to preserve the view, appearance, light, air and usefulness of such public works. Whenever the highway commission deems it necessary to acquire any such lands or interests therein for *Page 204 any of such purposes, it shall so order and in such order or on a map or plat show the old and new locations and the lands and interests required, and shall file a copy of the order and map with the county clerk and county highway committee of each county in which such lands or interests are required. * * *"
This section does not describe any time limitation on acquisitions.