RALPH E. SHARP, JR., Corporation Counsel, Dodge County
[…] I am of the opinion that no statute requires that such costs be paid either by the county sheriff's department or by the county *Page 9 welfare department. It is therefore the obligation of the county board to determine the department to which such costs should be budgeted.
In general, allocation of costs between county departments is the prerogative of the county board. Section 65.90 (2), Stats., provides as follows:
Such budget shall list all existing indebtedness and all anticipated revenue from all sources during the ensuing year and shall likewise list all proposed appropriations for each department, activity and reserve account during the said ensuing year. Such budget shall also show actual revenues and expenditures for the preceding year, actual revenues and expenditures for not less than the first 6 months of the current year and estimated revenues and expenditures for the balance of the current year. Such budget shall also show for informational purposes by fund all anticipated unexpended or unappropriated balances, and surpluses.