RALPH E. SHARP, JR., Corporation Counsel, Dodge County
[…] The Legislature also did not see fit to impose any prohibition on the provision of secure detention facilities comparable to that imposed on sheriffs departments under section 48.06 (2)(a) in connection with the provision of intake services.
It is remotely possible that costs incurred in some of the circumstances you describe may be contained in the budget submitted by your county social services department to the Wisconsin Department of Health and Social Services pursuant to section 46.031 (1)(a). To that extent, your county social services department's approved budget becomes a "contract containing the allocation of funds and such administrative requirements as necessary." Sec. 46.031 (2g)(a), Stats. However, any of the costs you describe which are not contained in the budget submitted pursuant to section 46.031 (1)(a) do not have to be included in the budget of your county social services department.