Opinion No. Oag 87-76, (1976)
[…] "* * *

"(6) Subsections (1) to (5), except as to their requirements in connection with printing and stationery, shall not be deemed to apply to the purchase of supplies, materials or equipment from the federal government or any agency thereof and, with the approval of the governor, may be waived with respect to purchases from private sources when such action is deemed to be in the best interests of the state.

"* * *"

"16.85 Department of administration; powers, duties. The department of administration shall exercise the powers and duties prescribed by ss. 16.85 to 16.91:

"(1) To take charge of and supervise all engineering or architectural services or construction work performed by, or for, the state, or any department, board, institution, commission or officer thereof, including nonprofit-sharing corporations organized for the purpose of assisting the state in the construction and acquisition of new buildings or improvements and additions to existing buildings as contemplated under ss. 13.488, 36.09 and 36.11, except the engineering, architectural and construction work of the highway commission and the engineering service performed by the department of industry, labor and human relations, department of revenue, public service commission, department of health and social services and other departments, boards and commissions when such service is not related to the maintenance, construction and planning of the physical properties of the state;

"(2) To furnish engineering and architectural services whenever requisitions therefor are presented to him by any department, board, commission or officer;

*Page 254