ED JACKAMONIS, Speaker, State Assembly
[…] Weaver necessarily depends on the authority of the Board to provide such a plan while he was employed as University President. As I have concluded in response to your first question, the Board lacked that authority.
Consequently, I construe the intent of your second question to ask whether, under the statutes as they exist today, there is authority to provide a deferred compensation plan for the President of the University of Wisconsin System. I find no authority to provide such a deferred compensation or supplemental retirement plan in the statutes as they exist today.
Section 36.09 (1)(j), Stats., now provides:
The board shall establish salaries for persons not in the classified staff prior to July 1 of each year for the next fiscal year, and shall designate the effective dates for payment of the new salaries. In the first year of the biennium, payments of the salaries established for the preceding year shall be continued until the biennial budget bill is enacted. If the budget is enacted after July 1, payments shall be made following enactment of the budget to satisfy the obligations incurred on the effective dates, as designated by the board, for the new salaries, subject only to the appropriation of funds by the legislature and s. 20.865 (6). This paragraph shall not limit the authority of the board to establish salaries for new appointments.
In addition sec. 20.923 (4)(j), Stats., assigns the position of President of the University of Wisconsin System to executive salary group 10 with the following limitation on the Board's salary-setting powers set forth at sec. 20.923 (1), Stats.: