Opinion No. Oag 38-90, (1990)
[…] Several provisions of chapter 945 prohibit "gambling places." Section 945.01 (4) provides:

GAMBLING PLACE. (a) A gambling place is any building or tent, any vehicle (whether self-propelled or not) or any room within any of them, one of whose principal uses is any of the following: making and settling bets; receiving, holding, recording or forwarding bets or offers to bet; conducting lotteries; or playing gambling machines.

Section 939.22 (44) provides: "`[v]ehicle' means any self-propelled device for moving persons or property or pulling implements from one place to another, whether such device is operated on land, rails, water, or in the air." Thus, if an Iowa licensed riverboat enters Wisconsin water it would be considered a "gambling place" whether or not the gaming has stopped.

Section 945.03 (1) prohibits the operation of a gambling place: "[c]ommercial gambling.