Opinion No. Oag 38-90, (1990)
[…] Should an Iowa licensed riverboat enter Wisconsin water while its "gambling games" are in play, this would constitute a violation of chapter 945 by the operator as well as the employes and patrons of the riverboat. Secs. 945.03 and 945.02, Stats.

Should the riverboat stop its games when it enters Wisconsin waters, it may still be in violation of chapter 945 as a gambling place if its entry is to facilitate its principal function of gambling. Several provisions of chapter 945 prohibit "gambling places." Section 945.01 (4) provides:

GAMBLING PLACE. (a) A gambling place is any building or tent, any vehicle (whether self-propelled or not) or any room within any of them, one of whose principal uses is any of the following: making and settling bets; receiving, holding, recording or forwarding bets or offers to bet; conducting lotteries; or playing gambling machines.

Section 939.22 (44) provides: "`[v]ehicle' means any self-propelled device for moving persons or property or pulling implements from one place to another, whether such device is operated on land, rails, water, or in the air."