Opinion No. Oag 38-90, (1990)
[…] Section 939.22 (44) provides: "`[v]ehicle' means any self-propelled device for moving persons or property or pulling implements from one place to another, whether such device is operated on land, rails, water, or in the air." Thus, if an Iowa licensed riverboat enters Wisconsin water it would be considered a "gambling place" whether or not the gaming has stopped.

Section 945.03 (1) prohibits the operation of a gambling place: "[c]ommercial gambling. Whoever intentionally does any of the following is engaged in commercial gambling and is guilty of a Class E felony: (1) Participates in the earnings of or for gain operates or permits the operation of a gambling place . . . ."

The Legislature has not defined "operation" for purposes of section 945.03 (1).