Opinion No. Oag 38-90, (1990)
[…] Article IX, section 1 of the Wisconsin Constitution provides in part: "The state shall have concurrent jurisdiction on all rivers and lakes bordering on this state so far as such rivers or lakes shall form a common boundary to the state and any other state."

The Wisconsin Legislature has acted on the federal grant of concurrent jurisdiction affirmed in article IX, section 1 of the Wisconsin Constitution by expressly extending its criminal *Page 207 jurisdiction to include the rivers and lakes bordering the state. Section 939.03 (1)(a) provides: "[j]urisdiction of state over crime. (1) A person is subject to prosecution and punishment under the law of this state if: (a) He commits a crime, any of the constituent elements of which takes place in this state."

Section 939.03 (2) defines "state": (2) "[i]n this section `state' includes area within the boundaries of the state, and area over which the state exercises concurrent jurisdiction under article IX, section 1, of the constitution." Section 971.19 (7) provides the place of trial for a criminal offense committed on boundary waters. Thus, the criminal code, including its gambling provisions, extend at least to the main channel of the Mississippi River.