JAMES T. RUNYON, Corporation Counsel Lincoln County
[…] JAMES T. RUNYON, Corporation Counsel Lincoln County
You ask a number of questions concerning the enforcement of section 814.61 (12)(b), Stats., pertaining to the annual fee for receiving and disbursing money deposited as payment for maintenance payments, child support or family support under interim or final orders in an action affecting the family. Section 814.61 (12)(b) was created as a part of subchapter II of chapter 814 by chapter 317, Laws of 1981, and it now provides:
In a civil action, the clerk of court shall collect the fees provided in this section. Unless a specific exemption is provided, a governmental unit, as defined in s. 108.02 (17), shall pay fees under this section. The clerk shall collect the following fees:
. . . .
*Page 266[12](b) Maintenance payments and support.