Opinion No. Oag 19-81, (1981)
[…] Note, however, that ch. 48 governs taking and holding a child in custody; sec. 48.37 governs costs and penalty assessments; and a capias is substituted for an arrest warrant (sec. 48.237 (2)).

You may have noticed that sec. 48.237 (2) refers to citations issued by a "law enforcement officer." That term is not defined in ch. 48, and differs from the term, "peace officer," defined in sec. 939.22 (22), Stats., and used in the criminal code, and from the term "enforcing officer," defined in sec. 23.51 (3), Stats., and used in secs. 23.50 to 23.85, Stats. Section 23.51 (3), Stats., defined "enforcing officer" as "peace officer as defined by s. 939.22 (22), or a person who has authority to act pursuant to a specific statute." I have construed "peace officer" narrowly, and have concluded that DNR wardens have the powers of a peace officer only under limited circumstances. 68 Op. Att'y Gen. 326, 329 (1979).