Opinion No. Oag 26-85, (1985)
[…] And because ophthalmic assistants are performing certain delegated, supervised tasks of an ophthalmologist, they are not in violation of section 449.02 (1) because of section 448.03 (2), which provides in part:

Nothing in this chapter [the Medical Practices Act] shall be construed either to prohibit, or to require a license or certificate under this chapter for any of the following:

*Page 147

(e) Any person providing patient services as directed, supervised and inspected by a physician or podiatrist who has the power to direct, decide and oversee the implementation of the patient services rendered.

Thus, the Medical Practices Act exempts from licensure or certification persons performing patient services under the direction and supervision of physicians and surgeons, including the specialist under consideration, ophthalmologists.

In Huss v.