Opinion No. Oag 26-85, (1985)
[…] BARBARA NICHOLS, Secretary Department of Regulation andLicensing

You have asked whether ophthalmic technicians or assistants performing functions that are included within the statutory definition of the practice of optometry in section 449.01 (1), Stats., under the general supervision of an ophthalmologist are engaged in the unlawful practice of optometry in violation of section 449.02 (1).

I conclude that they are not.

Section 449.02 (1) provides, in part: "No person shall practice optometry within the meaning of this chapter (dealing with optometry) without a license to do so . . ." Section 449.02 (2) provides, in part: "This section shall not apply to physicians and surgeons duly licensed as such in Wisconsin . . . ." Since ophthalmologists are licensed physicians and surgeons, they may perform acts that constitute the practice of optometry without violating section 449.02 (1).