Opinion No. Oag 2-89, (1989)
[…] Opinion No. Oag 2-89, (1989)

MARLENE A. CUMMINGS, Secretary Department of Regulation and Licensing

On behalf of the Funeral Directors Examining Board, you request my opinion as to the interpretation of section 445.12(6), Stats., as it relates to the ownership of funeral establishments and cemeteries in Wisconsin by separate corporate entities which, in turn, are wholly owned subsidiaries of a parent corporation.

Section 445.12(6) provides:

No licensed funeral director or operator of a funeral establishment may operate a mortuary or funeral establishment located within the confines of, or connected with, any cemetery. No licensed funeral director or his or her employe may, directly or indirectly, receive or accept any commission, fee, remuneration or benefit of any kind from any cemetery, mausoleum or crematory or from any proprietor or agent thereof in connection with the sale or transfer of any cemetery lot, entombment vault, burial *Page 6 privilege or cremation, nor act, directly or indirectly, as a broker or jobber of any cemetery property or interest therein.

You state that the board has historically construed the statute to prohibit ownership of both a funeral establishment and a cemetery by the same person or entity.