ED JACKAMONIS, Chairman Assembly Committee on Organization
[…] ECOA, 15 U.S.C. secs. 1691-1691f, is part of the federal government's effort to provide consumer credit protection.
(1) It is my opinion that ECOA does not preempt the field occupied by Wisconsin Statutes relating to veterans' loans.15 U.S.C. § 1691 (b)(4)(c) provides in part:
ADDITIONAL ACTIVITIES NOT CONSTITUTING DISCRIMINATION
(c) It is not a violation of this section for a creditor to refuse to extend credit offered pursuant to —
(1) any credit assistance program expressly authorized by law for an economically disadvantaged class of persons;
An interpretive rule of the foregoing is contained in12 C.F.R. 202.8 (a):
Sec. 202.8 SPECIAL PURPOSE CREDIT PROGRAMS.
(a) Standards for programs. Subject to the provisions of paragraph (b) of this section, the Act and this Part are not violated if a creditor refuses to extend credit to the applicant solely *Page 103 because the applicant does not qualify under the special requirements that define eligibility for the following types of special purpose credit programs:
(1) Any credit assistance program expressly authorized by Federal or State law for the benefit of an economically disadvantaged class of persons; or
The question, then, is whether Wisconsin's laws providing for veteran's loans is "for the benefit of an economically disadvantaged class." The Legislature adopted specific provisions to show that purpose.
Loans under sec. 45.351 are "to prevent want or distress."