Opinion No. Oag 47-86, (1986)
[…] I am unwilling, however, to conclude that sections 120.11 (4) and 985.05 (3) absolve newspapers from the entirety of the prohibition contained in section 985.03 (1), or to conclude that those statutes absolve school districts from the entirety of the prohibitions contained in section 985.03 (2).

In 71 Op. Att'y Gen. at 179-80, it was stated that "each time the text of an item which must be published appears in the print media, the publication of a `legal notice' within the meaning of sec. 985.01 (1), Stats., occurs." Section 120.11 (4) authorizes a school board to direct the manner of publication only with respect to "proceedings," which is defined in section 985.01 (4) as "the substance of every official action taken by a local governing body at any meeting, regular or special." Generally, such notices would be of the kind mentioned in section 985.01 (2)(a), which includes "publication of laws, ordinances, resolutions, financial statements, budgets and proceedings . . . ." However, other legal notices could not be published in newspapers that did not meet the