Opinion No. Oag 47-86, (1986)
[…] Your inquiry arises because unlawful publication could conceivably subject the school district or its officials to prosecution under section 985.03 (2).

In my opinion, the district may lawfully publish legal notices concerning the proceedings of school board meetings in the shopper paper under the circumstances you describe. However, the shopper paper could not be used for the publication of other kinds of legal notices required to be published by law.

Section 120.11 (4) provides as follows:

The proceedings of a school board meeting shall be published within 45 days after the meeting as a class I notice, under ch. 985, in a newspaper published in the school district, if any, or publicized by school district-wide distribution prepared and directed by the school board and paid out of school funds. If there is no newspaper published in the school district, the proceedings shall be posted or published as the school board directs. For the *Page 270 purpose of publication, the proceedings shall include the substance of every official action taken by the school board at the meeting and a statement of receipts and expenditures in the aggregate. The school board shall make a detailed record of all receipts and expenditures available to the public for inspection at each school board meeting and upon request.