Opinion No. Oag 47-86, (1986)
[…] The term legal notice includes "[e]very publication of laws, ordinances, resolutions, financial statements, budgets and proceedings intended to give notice in an area." Sec. 985.01 (2)(a), Stats. The notices required by section 120.11 (4)(a) fit within the scope of this broad definition. However, neither 71 Op. Att'y Gen. 177 nor OAG 29-86 examines the impact of the exemption provision contained in section 120.11 (4) upon the prohibition on publication contained in section 985.03 (2).

Section 985.05 (3) provides, in part, that "[i]n lieu of the requirements of this chapter, a school board may publish or publicize under s. 120.11 (4) . . . ." Section 120.11 (4), in turn, authorizes legal notices to be "publicized by school district-wide distribution prepared and directed by the school board and paid out of school funds." In the fact situation you describe, section 120.11 (4) contains an additional exemption: "If there is no newspaper published in the school district, the proceedings shall be posted or published as the school board directs."

Statutes dealing with the same subject matter must be read together and harmonized. City of Hartford v. Godfrey,92 Wis. 2d 815, *Page 271 818, 286 N.W.2d 10 (Ct.App. 1979). Statutes are to be reconciled if possible and construed so as to avoid contradictory legislative intent.