Opinion No. Oag 47-86, (1986)
[…] If there is no newspaper published in the school district, the proceedings shall be posted or published as the school board directs. For the *Page 270 purpose of publication, the proceedings shall include the substance of every official action taken by the school board at the meeting and a statement of receipts and expenditures in the aggregate. The school board shall make a detailed record of all receipts and expenditures available to the public for inspection at each school board meeting and upon request.

Section 985.08 (5), provides as follows: "Except as otherwise provided in this section, no fee shall be paid and no public funds shall be used for subsidizing any privately owned newspaper for payment for any legal notice, which newspaper has not previously qualified as a public newspaper as defined in s.985.03." Because of the prohibition contained in section 985.08 (5), a municipality generally may not expend funds to publish the text of a legal notice in a shopper paper which does not meet the qualifications contained in section 985.03 (1)(a). 71 Op. Att'y Gen. 177 (1982).