DR. BARBARA THOMPSON, State Superintendent, Department of PublicInstruction
[…] Put another way, can the bus riding privilege be suspended without suspending the student from school?
Although the duty to enforce certain safety standards concerning the construction and operation of school busses resides with the Department of Transportation, the duty and authority to operate a system of transportation for students attending public and private schools is given to the local school districts by subch. II of ch. 121, Stats. Section 121.54 (2) (a), Stats., specifically provides:
"Except as provided in sub. (1), every school board shall provide transportation to and from public school for all pupils who reside in the school district 2 miles or more from the nearest public school they are entitled to attend."
The exception in this section refers to an option given the cities which doesn't concern us in this opinion.