MARLENE A. CUMMINGS, Secretary Department of Regulation Licensing
[…] MARLENE A. CUMMINGS, Secretary Department of Regulation Licensing
Your predecessor asked for comments on proposed administrative rules which would provide procedural guidelines for summary suspension of occupational licenses in Wisconsin. I have reviewed the proposed rules and conclude that the department has authority to enact these rules and that they meet constitutional due process and statutory requirements.
The Wisconsin Legislature has provided for summary suspension of licenses in section 227.51(3), Stats., which states, in part: "If an agency finds that public health, safety or welfare imperatively requires emergency action and incorporates a finding to that effect in its order, summary suspension of a license may be ordered pending proceedings for revocation or other action. Such proceedings shall be promptly instituted and determined."
The first question to consider is whether the department has authority to enact guidelines for handling summary suspensions.
It is my opinion that the department does have authority to enact procedural guidelines for summary suspension of occupational licenses.