JOHN D. OSINGA, District Attorney Portage County
[…] See, for example, secs.800.02 (2)(a)(9), 800.04 (2)(c), Stats., relating to municipal court procedures. Obviously, the Legislature is aware that it could authorize the issuance of a bench warrant under these circumstances. Therefore, we may reasonably infer that the Legislature intended that the commencement of a civil action be the only potential consequence faced by the violator who elects to do nothing after receiving a citation issued pursuant to sec. 66.119, Stats.
It is also my opinion that sec. 968.09, Stats., does not constitute authority for issuance of a bench warrant instead of or in addition to the remedies set forth in sec. 66.119, Stats. Section 968.09, Stats., begins: "When a defendant or a witness fails to appear before the court as required" (emphasis added). Section 968.09, Stats., was designed to function where a defendant or witness fails to make a mandatory appearance. It cannot be utilized when a defendant misses an optional appearance.