ROBERT C. BRUNNER, Secretary Department of Business Development
[…] It is recognized that the ownership of land comprises a bundle of rights in the land. For example, ownership in land includes such rights as possession, enjoyment, use, and profits. In sec.990.01 (18), Stats., land is defined in reference to the aggregate of interests in land. Specifically, sec. 990.01 (18), Stats., provides: "`Land' includes lands, tenements and hereditaments and all rights thereto and interests therein."
In Weber. v. Sunset Ridge, 269 Wis. 120, 68 N.W.2d 706 (1955), it was held that an "interest in land" comprehends every kind of claim to land which can form the basis of a property right.
Interests in lands are subject to conveyance.