Opinion No. Oag 1-82, (1982)
[…] By virtue of sec. 655.17 (1), Stats., "a formal panel shall be bound by the law applicable to civil actions" unless otherwise provided by ch. 655, Stats. *Page 3

Section 655.16 (1), Stats., provides that "disposition of a controversy may be made by compromise, stipulation, agreement or default without hearing." Since the consequences of disposition by agreement are not expressly stated, it is necessary and proper to look to the law applicable to civil actions.

The law applicable to civil actions is contained in chs. 801-47, Stats. Sec. 801.01 (2), Stats. Section 805.04, Stats., pertains to voluntary dismissals. Subsection (1) reads:

An action may be dismissed by the plaintiff without order of court by serving and filing a notice of dismissal at any time before service by an adverse party of responsive pleading or motion or by the filing of a stipulation of dismissal signed by all parties who have appeared in the action. Unless otherwise stated in the notice of dismissal or stipulation, the dismissal is not on the merits, except that a notice of dismissal operates as an adjudication on the merits when filed by a plaintiff who has once dismissed in any court an action based on or including the same claim.

According to your recitation of facts, the voluntary dismissal in the instant matter was "on the merits." Thus the claimant is barred from commencing a second action on the same claim. See sec. 805.04 (1), Stats.; Dunn v.