Opinion No. Oag 9-94, (1994)
[…] In my opinion, DOC is not required to furnish direct treatment, but is required to provide reimbursement to persons placed by DOC in a facility or program listed in section301.048(3) when such treatment is authorized by DOC. DOC also possesses general discretionary authority to provide inpatient and outpatient mental health services and outpatient AODA services to persons in the intensive sanctions program.

Section 301.03 provides in part:

The department shall:

. . . .

(2) Supervise the custody and discipline of all prisoners and the maintenance of state correctional institutions and the industries therein.
*Page 163

(2g) Provide alcohol or other drug abuse assessments so that a prisoner can receive such an assessment either during his or her initial assessment and evaluation period in the state prison system or at the prison where he or she is placed after the initial assessment and evaluation period.

(2m) Provide alcohol or other drug abuse treatment at each state prison except a Type 2 prison, the correctional institution authorized under s. 301.046, a minimum security correctional institution authorized under s. 301.13 or a state-local shared correctional facility established under s. 301.14.

. . . .

(6) Direct the correctional psychiatric service in all state correctional institutions.

Section 301.048, as amended by 1993 Wisconsin Acts 79 and 437, provides:

Intensive sanctions program.