Opinion No. Oag 9-94, (1994)
[…] Section 301.048(7) also imposes a mandatory obligation upon DOC "to provide financial reimbursement to counties and others for the actual costs incurred under sub. (3), as authorized by the department, from the appropriations under s. 20.410(1)(ab) and (ai)." That obligation is limited by the fact that both appropriations are sum certain appropriations for specific purposes. The appropriation under section 20.410(1)(ab) authorizes DOC to pay not more than sixty dollars per person per day for "temporary housing or detention in county jails or houses of correction." The appropriation under section 20.410(1)(ai) authorizes expenditures by DOC to "administer the intensive *Page 168 sanctions program under s. 301.048, the community residential confinement program under s. 301.046 and intensive supervision programs." Other appropriations are available to DOC in connection with its discretionary authority to provide health care services.