NORMAN M. CLAPP, Secretary, Department of Transportation
[…] The section further provides that, "In selecting specific sites, due regard shall be given to general suitability for service and economy of development as evidenced by convenience of access, adequacy of available area, character of topography and soils, freedom from hazards and obstructions to flight and other pertinent consideration."
Section 114.32, Stats., reads, in part, as follows:
"Federal aid for airports. (1) SECRETARY MAY ACCEPT. The secretary of transportation may cooperate with *Page 70 the government of the United States, and any agency or department thereof in the acquisition, construction, improvement, maintenance and operation of airports and other air navigation facilities in this state, and comply with the laws of the United States and any regulations made thereunder for the expenditure of federal moneys upon such airports and other air navigation facilities, and may enter into any contracts necessary to accomplish such purpose. He may accept, receive and receipt for federal moneys and other moneys, either public or private, for and in behalf of this state or any municipality thereof, for training and education programs, for the acquisition, construction, improvement, maintenance and operation of airports and other aeronautical facilities, whether such work is to be done by the state or by such municipalities, or jointly, aided by grants of aid from the United States, upon such terms and conditions as are or may be prescribed by laws of the United States and any rules or regulations made thereunder, . . . ."
Section 114.33, Stats., provides that any state agency may initiate and sponsor an airport project. Section 15.46, Stats., creates the Wisconsin Department of Transportation under the direction and supervision of the Secretary of Transportation.