Opinion No. Oag 9-92, (1992)
[…] The Legislature intended to refer only to the payment of actual and reasonable expenses authorized under section19.56 (3)(a). The Governor never expressed any intention of *Page 212 broadening the exception. Indeed, the Governor's concern was that the insertion of new terms might create ambiguity.

Interpreting the reference to section 19.56 as encompassing only section 19.56 (3)(a) is consistent with the legislative history of the statute and consistent with the spirit or intention of the statute. City of Madison v. Town of Fitchburg,112 Wis. 2d 224, 332 N.W.2d 782 (1983). This interpretation is also consistent with the words of the statute. Section 13.625 (7) creates an exception for the "reimbursement or payment for actualand reasonable expenses authorized under s. 19.56 for the activities listed in that section." The phrase "reimbursement or payment for actual and reasonable expenses" is used only in section 19.56 (3)(a); it does not appear elsewhere in section19.56.

Your last question concerns the meaning of "available to the general public" as used in section 13.625 (2).