Opinion No. Oag 9-92, (1992)
[…] Therefore, an official would not be in violation of the law if the official's employer did business with a lobbyist but the official's compensation from the company was totally unrelated to and not determined by the income derived from that business. On the other hand, if a lobbyist were purchasing products from a company which employed an official, knowing that the official's compensation from the company would be enhanced by the purchases, a violation of the law would occur.

Your third question arises because of the difference in coverage between the lobbying law and the ethics law. Section13.625 (7) provides that the prohibited practices section of the lobbying law "does not apply to the furnishing or receipt of a reimbursement or payment for actual and reasonable expenses authorized under s. 19.56 for the activities listed in that section." Section 19.56 is part of the ethics law and applies to state public officials as defined in that law. Sec. 19.42 (13) and *Page 209 (14), Stats.