RALPH E. SHARP, JR., Corporation Counsel Dodge County
[…] The phrase "each service or attempted service" unmistakably requires payment for each attempted service of a summons, whether the service is ultimately successful or unsuccessful.
The predecessor statute to section 814.70 provided the sheriff one-half the usual fees "for attempting to serve." Sec. 59.28, Stats. (1979-80). Although this language could be interpreted as providing only a one time fee for unsuccessful service, present section 814.70 (1) has removed any ambiguity. The sheriff is entitled to the full fee for each service or each attempted service.
You next ask whether section 814.70 (3)(a) permits payment for mileage for attempted service. I conclude that it does not. That subsection states:
TRAVEL; CIVIL PROCESS. For travel in serving any summons, writ or other process, except criminal warrants:
(a) In counties having a population of less than 500,000, 20 cents for each mile actually and necessarily traveled.
In 53 Op. Att'y Gen. 44 (1964) this office interpreted section59.28 (2) which permitted a fee of 10 cents per mile "for each mile actually traveled going and returning" as permitting a sheriff to charge for mileage only when the sheriff is successful in making service.