RALPH E. SHARP, JR., Corporation Counsel Dodge County
[…] RALPH E. SHARP, JR., Corporation Counsel Dodge County
You ask two questions concerning the fees a sheriff is entitled to receive in serving a summons.
You first ask whether section 814.70 (1), Stats., authorizes a sheriff to charge $8.00 for each attempt at service, as well as each successful service. It does. Section 814.70 states:
Fees of sheriffs. The sheriff shall collect the following fees:
(1) SERVICE OF PROCESS. For each service or attempted service of a summons or any other process for commencement of an action, a writ, an order of injunction, a subpoena or any other order, $8 for each defendant or person. If there is more than one *Page 107 defendant or person to be served at a given address, $4 for each additional defendant or person.
The initial inquiry in interpreting any statute is the statute's plain meaning. If the statute is unambiguous, resort to judicial rules of interpretation and construction is not permitted. State Historical Society v. Maple Bluff,112 Wis. 2d 246, 252-53, 332 N.W.2d 792 (1983).