Opinion No. Oag 15-79, (1979)
[…] Counties are arms of the state, and county boards can exercise only such powers as are conferred upon them by statute or as are necessarily implied therefrom. Spaulding v. Wood County,218 Wis. 224, 260 N.W. 473 (1935); Maier v. Racine County, 1 Wis. 2d 384,84 N.W.2d 76 (1957).

Finally, it is evident that the Legislature intended the Department of Health and Social Services to be the central supervising agency in the area of community-based residential facilities and nursing homes. Section 50.02 (1), Stats., as repealed and recreated by ch. 170, sec. 5, Laws of 1977, provides:

Departmental authority. The department shall have authority to provide uniform, statewide licensing, inspection and regulation of community-based residential facilities and nursing homes as provided in this subchapter. Nothing in this subchapter may be construed to limit the authority of the department of industry, labor and human relations or of municipalities to set standards of building safety and hygiene, but any local orders of municipalities shall be consistent with uniform, statewide regulation of community-based residential facilities.