Opinion No. Oag 15-79, (1979)
[…] (1975). It is noted that none of the three sections last referred to are printed in the 1975 Statutes, such sections having been affected or repealed by ch. 413, Laws of 1975.

You inquire whether the Milwaukee County Board of Supervisors has power to adopt and enforce such an ordinance.

In my opinion it may not. The Legislature has empowered the County Board only to perform inspections of licensed facilities to assure compliance with state law and to institute certain enforcement actions respecting state law only. Section 50.03 (2)(b) and (7)(c), as created by ch. 413, sec. 3, Laws of 1975, provides:

(2)(b) With approval of the department, the county board of any county having a population of 500,000 or more may, in an effort to assure compliance with this section, establish a program for the inspection of facilities licensed under this section within its jurisdiction. If a county agency deems such action necessary after inspection, the county agency may, after notifying the department, withdraw from the facility any persons receiving county support for care in a facility which fails to comply with the standards established by this section or rules established under this section.

(7) (c) Enforcement by counties maintaining inspection programs. The county board of any county conducting inspections under sub.