ALDWIN H. SEEFELDT, Corporation Counsel, Washington County *Page 290
[…] When both a county and a town within that county have adopted ordinances pursuant to sec. 236.45, Stats., plats of a subdivision within their joint jurisdictions must be approved by both of the governing units. Thus, sec. 236.10, Stats., provides that:

"Approvals necessary. (1) To entitle a final plat of a subdivision to be recorded, it shall have the approval of the following in accordance with the provisions of s. 236.12:

"* * * *Page 291

"(b) If within the extraterritorial plat approval jurisdiction of a municipality:

"1. The town board; and

"* * *

"3. The county planning agency if such agency employs on a full-time basis a professional engineer, a planner or other person charged with the duty of administering zoning or other planning legislation.

"(c) If outside the extraterritorial plat approval jurisdiction of a municipality, the town board and the county planning agency, if there is one."