ALDWIN H. SEEFELDT, Corporation Counsel, Washington County *Page 290
[…] Nevertheless, conflicts between overlapping ordinances will continue to exist. On the 1955 revision of ch. 236, Stats., the legislature recognized this and enacted sec. 236.13 (4), Stats., in an effort to avoid the inconsistencies and delays such conflicts create. Section 236.13 (4), Stats., provides that: *Page 292

"Where more than one governing body or other agency has authority to approve or to object to a plat and the requirements of such bodies or agencies are conflicting, the plat shall comply with the most restrictive requirements."

Section 236.13 (4), Stats., puts a subdivider, faced with conflicting regulations, on notice that he must comply with the most stringent regulation, and, furthermore, avoids conflict between enactments of interested governmental units.