ALDWIN H. SEEFELDT, Corporation Counsel, Washington County *Page 290
[…] Section 236.45 (2) (a), Stats., provides, in part, that:

"(2) DELEGATION OF POWER. (a) To accomplish the purposes listed in sub. (1), any municipality, town or county which has established a planning agency may adopt ordinances governing the subdivision or other division of land which are more restrictive than the provisions of this chapter. . . ."

When both a county and a town within that county have adopted ordinances pursuant to sec. 236.45, Stats., plats of a subdivision within their joint jurisdictions must be approved by both of the governing units. Thus, sec. 236.10, Stats., provides that:

"Approvals necessary. (1) To entitle a final plat of a subdivision to be recorded, it shall have the approval of the following in accordance with the provisions of s. 236.12:

"* * * *Page 291

"(b) If within the extraterritorial plat approval jurisdiction of a municipality:

"1. The town board; and

"* * *