ROBERT C. ZIMMERMAN, Secretary of State
[…] Sec.8.17, Stats.

However, although the September primary will normally be the first time a petitioning political organization will appear on an official party ballot, I cannot say with absolute assurance that participation in such election is a prerequisite to recognition as a political party under sec. 5.62, Stats. It may be argued in fact that the statutes indicate that a political organization which is simply entitled to have its candidates on the September primary ballot is a "political party recognized under s. 5.62." For instance, sec. 7.08 (2) (b), Stats., which describes certain duties of the Secretary of State, provides:

"(b) The certified list of candidates for president and vice president nominated at a national convention by a party entitledto a September primary ballot or for whom electors have been nominated under s. 8.20 shall be sent as soon as possible after the closing date for filing nomination papers, but no later than the deadlines established in s. 10.06." (Emphasis added) Likewise, sec. 8.16 (2), Stats., provides: *Page 48

"(2) Nominees chosen at a national convention and under s. 8.18 (2) (c) by each party entitled to a September primary ballot shall be the party's candidates for president, vice president and presidential electors."