Opinion No. Oag 39-78, (1978)
[…] In any event, it is my opinion that the custodian must in each case determine whether there is a public interest in denying inspection and copying which is paramount to the right granted by the statute. If it is initially determined that inspection should be refused, an express reason must be given, and the party seeking inspection can resort to mandamus to test the reason.

Section 19.21, Stats., is to be construed in pari materia with the open meeting law. See 60 Op. Att'y Gen. 284 (1971). Section19.85 (1)(f) and (h), Stats., allow closed sessions for the following purposes:

"(f) Considering financial, medical, social or personal histories or disciplinary data of specific persons, preliminary consideration of specific personnel problems or the investigation of charges against specific persons except where par. (b) applies which, if discussed in public, would be likely to have a substantial adverse effect upon the reputation of any person referred to in such histories or data, or involved in such problems or investigations.
*Page 169

"(h) Consideration of requests for confidential written advice from the ethics board under s. 19.46 (2), or from any local government ethics board."