Opinion No. Oag 15-92, (1992)
[…] If one of the persons is a nonresident of the county where the marriage license is to issue, the nonresident's part of the application may be completed and sworn to (or affirmed) before the person authorized to accept such applications in the county and state in which the nonresident resides.

Section 765.08 provides for a 5-day waiting period between the application for a marriage license and its issuance; however, this period may be waived by the county clerk upon payment of a fee. The fee charged for this waiver, as well as the fee for the marriage license itself under section 765.15, is the same for residents and nonresidents.

Section 765.09 (3) provides in part that: "Each party shall present satisfactory, documentary proof of identification and residence and shall swear (or affirm) to the application before the clerk who is to issue the marriage license or the person authorized to accept such applications in the county and state where the party resides." *Page 238

Under section 765.12 (1), the county clerk issues the marriage license if statutory provisions, including the above, have been complied with.