Opinion No. Oag 15-92, (1992)
[…] Racine UnifiedSchool Dist. v. LIRC, 164 Wis. 2d 567, 606, 476 N.W.2d 707 (Ct. App. 1991).

The 30-day residency requirement was added to section 765.05 by chapter 595, Laws of 1959. The Legislative Council Note to this section states that:

This is a restatement of Wis. Stats. 1957, § 245.13 which requires that a marriage license be obtained in the county where one of the parties resides. Since residence can be established in a single day this requirement is easily circumvented. A new provision requires a county residence of 30 days.

Legislative Council Note — 1959, Wis. Stat. Ann. §765.05 (West 1981).

This history shows that the 30-day requirement is comparatively recent and suggests that it relates to the purpose of the chapter expressed in section 765.001 (2) "to promote the stability and best interests of marriage and the family." A durational residency requirement may help ensure that only eligible persons, who, for example, do not intend to avoid the marriage laws in their home states, as prohibited by section 765.04 (3), obtain licenses to marry in this state.