Opinion No. Oag 15-92, (1992)
[…] The fee charged for this waiver, as well as the fee for the marriage license itself under section 765.15, is the same for residents and nonresidents.

Section 765.09 (3) provides in part that: "Each party shall present satisfactory, documentary proof of identification and residence and shall swear (or affirm) to the application before the clerk who is to issue the marriage license or the person authorized to accept such applications in the county and state where the party resides." *Page 238

Under section 765.12 (1), the county clerk issues the marriage license if statutory provisions, including the above, have been complied with. Section 765.12 (2) provides in part that: "The marriage license shall authorize the marriage ceremony to be performed in any county of this state within 30 days of issuance, excepting that where both parties are nonresidents of the state, the ceremony shall be performed only in the county in which the marriage license is issued."

The first question posed involves the situation where both parties are Wisconsin residents who moved from one Wisconsin county to another within 30 days prior to the date of application for the marriage license.