Opinion No. Oag 62-77, (1977)
[…] Statutes giving directions as to mode and manner of conducting elections will be construed by the courts as directory, unless a noncompliance with their terms is expressly declared to be fatal, or will change or render doubtful the result, as where the statute merely provides that certain things shall be done in a given manner and time without declaring that conformity to such provisions is essential to the validity of the election.'"'" Lanser v. Koconis, 62 Wis. 2d 86, 91, 214 N.W.2d 425 (1974).

In addition, sec. 5.01 (1), Stats., in directing the type of construction that should be given to the election statutes, states:

"Title II shall give effect to the will of the electors, if that can be ascertained from the proceedings, notwithstanding informality or failure to fully comply with some of its provisions."

*Page 222