Opinion No. Oag 1-92, (1992)
[…] Opinion No. Oag 1-92, (1992)

WALTER J. KUNICKI, Speaker Assembly Organization Committee

On behalf of the Assembly Committee on Organization, you have asked for an opinion on the validity of certain actions taken by the state Building Commission ("Commission") at a meeting on September 4, 1991. The questions involve the Commission's authority under section 20.924, Stats., the statute which provides that the Commission shall supervise and authorize the implementation of the state building program.

Section 20.924(1)(a) provides that the Commission may authorize the design and construction of any building, structure or facility costing in excess of $250,000 regardless of funding source, "only if that project is enumerated in the authorized state building program." You ask whether certain projects authorized at the September 4, 1991, meeting were "enumerated" in the authorized state building program.