Opinion No. Oag 1-92, (1992)
[…] The *Page 150 $18 million difference is approximately twelve percent of the Department of Corrections' authorized building program. The changes increase the number of medium security beds from 750 as authorized before the veto to 900. I conclude that the Commission's changes do comport with the statute's requirement that the changes be "limited."

Section 20.924(1)(d) which authorizes limited changes conditions that authorization on the Commission determining "that unanticipated program conditions or bidding conditions require the change to effectively and economically construct the project." In the J.F. Ahern Co. case the court of appeals concluded that the Commission's decision to waive bidding requirements for state construction did not require a formal record and would be reversed only if it were arbitrary or capricious.