VICTOR MOYER, Corporation Counsel, Rock County
[…] As you stated in your letter, the leading case in Wisconsin regarding dismissal of public officers is Ekern v. McGovern (1913), 154 Wis. 157. In that case the statute under consideration provided that any officer who was ". . . appointed by the governor by and with the advice of the senate or by the legislature with the concurrence of the governor may, for official misconduct, habitual or willful neglect of duty, be removed by the governor upon satisfactory proof, at any time during the recess of the legislature." (Ekern v. McGovern,154 Wis. 157, 164.)

The relevant statutes involving the answer to your question are sec. 17.13 (1), *Page 98

"17.13. Removal of village, town, school district andvocational officers.

"* * *

"1) APPOINTIVE OFFICERS. Any appointive village, town, school district and vocational, technical and adult education district officer, by the officer or body that appointed him, at pleasure. Removal of any such officer by a body shall be by a majority vote of all the members thereof." (Emphasis added.)

and sec. 38.08 (1) (a), (b) and (2).

"38.08 Composition and organization of district board.